behind nat-router; only 1 pc can connect

wsware
PuffinSoft
PuffinSoft
Posts: 717
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 6:25 pm

Post by wsware »

That is very interesting.. I wonder how that works.. winder if UPnP is doing any thing....
Ragnarok

Post by Ragnarok »

I do have uPNP enabled. Let me know if you need any more info on what ports upnp is using??
dUBLe E
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2004 2:42 am
Location: U.S.A
Contact:

Post by dUBLe E »

hey Ragnarok...whats your AIM, YAHOO, or MSN id?

maybe we could work together and try figure some of this stuff out...and check if itll all works or not...
dUBLe E
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2004 2:42 am
Location: U.S.A
Contact:

Post by dUBLe E »

hey your idea works...i got both my comps on same network in same game...thanks...
accoupe95
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2002 12:02 am

what did u do???

Post by accoupe95 »

[quote="dUBLe E"]hey your idea works...i got both my comps on same network in same game...thanks...[/quote]


How did u get it to work??? Please share... Thanks.
Guest

Post by Guest »

hi...

i got the same problem ... if i want to join the pc 1, which hostet the game... i get intern a god ping like 4. Other extern players who joined the game... got a 30 ping... and they say i have also a 30 ping... so the game doesnt run :(((( can anybosdy help ?

my NAT config is:

PC 1: 47624-47625
28800-29000
2300-2311

PC 2: 2312-2321
Guest

Post by Guest »

they say u need the right router, with the loop-back feature. I found new firmware update with the loop-back feature and it still dont work.
potvin

same problem

Post by potvin »

i have the same problem ..
2 computers on network

1 computer can create AOE game
my other cpu on LAN cant connect to internet IP .. only local IP

i need it to connect to internet IP because I have other people connecting via internet...

someone help please!
email: chris@tur.ca
thx
rex

Post by rex »

scottp76
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 2:25 am

Post by scottp76 »

wsware wrote:The only way it will work is if the pc connects through your external IP. BUT, that will only work if your router supports that. Sorry, but that is one of the problems with peer-to-peer DirectPlay games. :?
I disabled DNS Relay on my D-Link Router (DIR615) now the Conquerors works with mix of LAN and internet computers. (Uncheck the box "DNS RELAY" under network settings category)

I think disable that was the equivelant of allowing loopback. Until I did that, DXport did not help. (DXport worked with my old Belkin too!)
Post Reply