Westell router?

Guest

Westell router?

Post by Guest » Wed Jan 21, 2004 6:09 pm

There is a whole lot to explain and i've done it on a bunch of message boards a bunch of times and i'm sick and tired of typing so if you dont mind i'll just link to my most recent topic. (Mods, if you need to close this thread, please tell me why so I don't do it agian.)

-Thanks

Guest

Post by Guest » Wed Jan 21, 2004 6:13 pm

(LOL!!! after all that I forgot the link! :P

Guest

Post by Guest » Wed Jan 21, 2004 6:17 pm

:sigh: Ok sorry. Here is where it's located: "www.mektek.net/forums + tech forum + Joining multi-player games" (i'm Atlas_s)

wsware
PuffinSoft
PuffinSoft
Posts: 717
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 6:25 pm

Post by wsware » Thu Jan 22, 2004 8:28 am

I have a westell router with my BellSouth service, I'll take some scren shots of what you need to do. How many PC's do you have?

Guest

Post by Guest » Thu Jan 22, 2004 11:57 am

On the network? Two (right now), but I only need one to play mechwarrior. The others have nothing to do with it. (I would appreciate the help! Thanks)

wsware
PuffinSoft
PuffinSoft
Posts: 717
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 6:25 pm

Post by wsware » Thu Jan 22, 2004 10:54 pm

Made instructions for it.. Good luck!

http://www.puffinsoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=371

Guest

Post by Guest » Fri Jan 23, 2004 1:09 pm

"Now you have to choose the machine that has the matching DXport settings." What if there is only one IP listed, and it's not the IP of my PC? (Oh... And, "Matching DXport settings"?)

-Sorry... I'm not familliar with this stuff. :) (thanks for helping me out though!)

Guest

Post by Guest » Fri Jan 23, 2004 1:48 pm

I've tried everything to do with port forwarding and still NOTHING!!! (Why is this happening?:cry:)

-I'm beginning to think I'll never play Mechwarrior online :(. sorry if it sounds like I'm ranting, but I am sooooo frusterated with this stupid game I cant take it any moore!:evil:. I've been trying to get this to work since Christmas! (No offense, I just had to let it out)

wsware
PuffinSoft
PuffinSoft
Posts: 717
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 6:25 pm

Post by wsware » Fri Jan 23, 2004 3:06 pm

Anonymous wrote:"Now you have to choose the machine that has the matching DXport settings." What if there is only one IP listed, and it's not the IP of my PC?
be sure to use the internet some with that machine so the router knows it's there.
Anonymous wrote: (Oh... And, "Matching DXport settings"?)
On the router you are forwarding port Example 2302-2306. This has to match the DXport settings on the PC 2302-2306.

Atlas_s
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 12:07 pm
Contact:

Post by Atlas_s » Fri Jan 23, 2004 3:25 pm

Ok what if I have Microsoft wireless networking stuff (MN-510 USB adapter on my PC, and MN-500 base station on the other PC)?
Last edited by Atlas_s on Fri Jan 23, 2004 3:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

dgnorton
PuffinSoft
PuffinSoft
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu May 30, 2002 12:32 pm
Contact:

Post by dgnorton » Fri Jan 23, 2004 3:49 pm

Yes, DXPort has to be running before you start the game.

You can set DXPort's range by typing in the values for "Start Port" and "End Port" and clicking the update button. If you entered 2302 and 2302 it would only use 1 port.

Atlas_s
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 12:07 pm
Contact:

Post by Atlas_s » Fri Jan 23, 2004 3:50 pm

Ok... I've done that, but still nothing.

wsware
PuffinSoft
PuffinSoft
Posts: 717
Joined: Wed May 29, 2002 6:25 pm

Post by wsware » Fri Jan 23, 2004 3:58 pm

Give us the details of what you have done

Atlas_s
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 12:07 pm
Contact:

Post by Atlas_s » Fri Jan 23, 2004 4:13 pm

I've:

disabled my software firewall.

tried just about every port forwarding combonation there is with the router.

tried to forward ports 2300-2400 on both firewalls and DX port.

tried different setup combonations in the game.

tried IP passthrough on the router.

tried virtual DMZ on the software firewall.

and some other stuff I can't remember right now.


Edit: could norton have anything to do with it?

Atlas_s
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 12:07 pm
Contact:

Post by Atlas_s » Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:31 am

Umm... not to be rude or anything but, I think I shoould say; before I started this post (or the post at mektek.net) I could connect to a few games, but every time I tried a different one would work. But ever since I've been messing with stuff (ports and such) I have not been able to connect to ANY games EVER. (I thought you might want to know)

Post Reply